Archive | June 2008

MBC Persia to be launched soon

So at 9 o’clock this morning I was watching Good Morning America on MBC 4 when I started hearing a lot of shhh sounds–hmmm, so since I had already learned [here] and [here]that if someone uses a lot of shhh they are either speaking French or Farsi, I paid a little extra attention and lo and behold…it was Farsi!!!

So what was the dude doing speaking Farsi on MBC 4….well it was an announcement for a new MBC channel:MBC PERSIA

From what I gathered from the announcement they will probably show the same films as mbc 2 and mbc action but with Persian subtitles……Yipeeeeeeeeeeee…Persian subtitles…..ooohhhh I can’t wait….I LOVE reading subtitles…it’s like watching a whole different film…I’m not talking about the usual ‘wine’ becoming ‘juice’, no I’m talking about translations that change the whole story line….oooh can’t wait 😀

BTW u can join in the fun with this bit of info:

Nilesat
FER:12347
POL:V
SR:27500


UPDATE
For more information about MBC Persia on Badr(old arabsat) and Nilesat visit http://WWW.IRANSAT.CO.NR
UPDATE 2
The promo of MBC PERSIA
UPADATE 3
In case you are wondering what the name of the song in this promo is, it’s “Egypt (Land of the Pharoahs)” by 1200 Micrograms. Thanks to doctormemory, a YouTube user
UPDATE 4
The channel will be launched on 9th of July 2008 at 1130 GMT / 1530 UAE
UPDATE 5
And even more info over here: http://www.mbc-persia.com

Advertisements

The Facebook Interview

It’s 4:09 in the morning and I can’t sleep–maybe that 5 hour afternoon nap had something to do with it–so I wanted to post some pix but the uploader is waaaay too slow…started to watch paint dry–literally-we just had our place painted–when the paint got kinda uneasy with me staring at it…so I thought I would bug Facebook instead..logged on and started answering a couple of questions on that Interview application, then my brain, who by now was on autopilot, started copy and pasting the questions and answers here!!!

What kind of drugs have you tried?
..only chocolate 🙂
If you could choose your ethnicity what would you choose?
more of a melange of various cultures
What is your favorite movie quote?
You make me wanna be a better person–As good as it gets
What came first, the chicken or the egg?
Dunno, they were both here when i came 🙂
What would be the soundtrack to the movie about your life?
before the age of 32, Gomshodeh (The lost one) by Googoosh
What is your favorite Shakespearean play
Macbeth…love lady Macbeth’s character
if you fell off a cliff what would be you last thought?
Ohhh this sooooo much fun..but don’t 4get 2 turn nunu, dont 4get 2 turn so u wud land on yr soft butt ;p
How do you tell if you are in love or just in lust?
Time wud tell
Do you read harry potter books?
Don’t even watch the movies
What is your favorite place?
Place is not important, the company is…with the right person, any place is home 🙂
If you could have one super human power what would you choose?
Since I already have the power of mind reading, i wud say orbing
Favorite body part?
the windows to the soul
If you could be successful at any job in the world, what would that job be?
traveling photographer
If you could be someone else for a day, who would it be?
A 90-year-old villager
If you were an animal in the wild, what would you be?
mountain goat….they r cute and strong
If you won the lottery, how would you spend your millions?
Live in a new country every couple of months
If you have friends coming for supper what would you cook?
hahaha they know i don’t cook 😀 😀 😀
What is your favourite word?
MAGICAL
What makes you cry?
I cry pretty much during ANY film i see!!!
If you could time travel to the past to correct any mistakes you feel you’ve made would you?
Nope i wud’t…not that i haven’t made any mistakes, but those mistakes made me who i am today
Do you believe that the cup is half empty or half full?
FUUUULLLLLL
Who was your hero as a child?
Superman…had a crush on Christopher Reeve
Are you smarter than a fifth grader?
i took the test some time ago and i happy to announce that yes i am
Name the closest blue object to you.
the earings i am wearing
Re-Live your childhood? What would you change?
would have learned how to play a musical instrument…true i have no musical talent but maybe after 30 years of practice i would have learned at least 1 cord
stranded on an island you can take unlimited books or music, which do you choose?
a musical book
What is 3 things that you must have with you at all times?
camera, ipod, laptop
Finish the sentence: “The way you smile…”
makes me wanna smile 🙂
am i a good listener
though most people think i am not, i actually do listen…it just sinks in when i go home
Do you believe in heaven and hell?
Heaven and hell r right here on earth
If you could time travel, what would be your first stop?
100 years into the future, can’t wait to see the new technology
Whats the First Thing You Notice In A Boy/Girl?
Smile…if they r not smiling i hardly notice them at all
What language would you like to speak fluently?
spanish…but i wud just like to wake up 1 day n b fluent don’t wanna take any classes
What is the funniest movie ever?
My Big Fat Greek Wedding
What song are you listening to right now?
Bezaan Tar (Play the Tar) by Haydeh
What do you love?
right now…some hot cocoa
If you had to make a movie about your life what would it be called?
Mirror Polisher
if you had one wish what would it be
that someone makes a 24 channel that only shows Tom and Jerry
What is your favorite season?
Autumn…esp in Iran..coz of the magic in the air
What is your favorite song of all time?
Greatest Love of All–Whitney houston
Which religion do you choose to follow?
My heart, my morals, my conscience
do you look behind the shower curtain before you go to the bathroom?
how did you know??!!!..i also check the ceiling ;o
Jack Sparrow or Jack Bauer?
Bauerrrrrrrrr
do you ever dip your toast into milk and then make it into a shake?
my cookies yes, but not toast…thanks for the tip ;p
Do you sing in the shower?
alllll the time 😀
Turnoff on opposite sex?
arrogance!!!
BOO!
boo right back atcha ;p
What time is it when an elephant sits on a chair?
guess he’s hungry…time for dinner, i guess 😀
Tennis or golf?
i suck at tennis, so golf…eehh not too good at that either :x…so miniature golf
Winter or summer Olympics?
Olympics is still going on???
If you were an animal, what kind would you be?
mountain goat..they r cute and fast on their feet ;p
Baby girl or baby boy?
all babies are little angels
What is your favorite comfort food?
chocolate ice cream
Favorite cartoon?
Tom and Jerry 😀
Do you like to go on msn?
nope…yahoo is more my man
McDonald’s or Burger King??
None…not much into junk food these days…but if I HAD to choose, i.e. they r the only 2 restaurants left in the world, then Burger King
If you could make any junk food super-nutritious, which one would you pick?
Pizza
Last film seen
Running with Scissors
What countries have you been to other than you home country?
Canada, Dubai, England, France, Greece, Italy, Kuwait, Malaysia, Spain, and Turkey
Family or friends?
Blood is thicker than water
What I dislike most about the general public is…
the general public is fine the way it is
Is there any circumstance where cheating is okay?
eeeh on a driving test…cough, cough
what is love?
Starts with a butterfly feeling, leads to escatsy and ends with inner peace
Biggest turnoff in the opposite sex?
Boring personality, arrogance and low IQ
What is the meaning of life?
Life has as much meaning as u put in it
Do you like thunderstorms?
LOVE them…
Winter or summer?
Fall
Favorite hot drink?
hot chocolate
Riding horses or riding dolphins?
both…riding anything is fun fun fun 😀
Are you fed up of all these questions?
nope coz i skip the ones that make me go zzzzzzzzzzzzzz
Do you believe a good life is attainable? or is it something that is out of our control ie subject to luck etc.
You create your own luck
What is your favorite color?
All the colors of the rainbow
beach or mountain?
greeeeen mountain close to the beach
Why are you taking this interview?
putting off doing the housework 🙂
who do you count on when feeling down
don’t feel countdown much these days
do you plan in advance
hehehe i even plan when to be spontaneous 🙂
Aliens have landed and selected you to visit their home planet. Do you go with them?
In a heart beat babe…and i wud take my camera with me…oh just imagine the photo op
Are you an outdoor or an indoor person
A little bit of this, and a little bit of that
If you had only six months to live, what would you do first?
Travel, travel, travel with family
What are you most proud of in your life?
Creating the new me 😀
Who do you admire most?
Oprah
How do you feel?
pretty good, why thank you for asking…how u doin”? hehehehe
What size shoe do you wear?
i just found out i have always worn 1 size too small!!
Water or 100% Juice?
100% pomegranate juice
Would you rather be hot or cold?
aeeeb!!! Oh u r talking about the weather…aahh cold of course
Would you rather lose an arm or a leg?
Leg…i wudn’t be able to type if i lose my arm…will not comfortably anyway…
Favorite Place to Eat?
Any local homey place
If you had to pick one car, which would it be?
a pink, invisible flying one
Your favorite Disney Films?
Finding Nemo….oh love the fish that has a memory prob…i can\’t remember her name now
Why did the chicken cross the road?
It was born to cross roads
Do you support Paris?
Tsk, tsk, tsk what has she done this time…
Where is Waldo?
Hold on i’ll go and ask master google
Favorite element?
eeehhhh….they’re all kinda cute…hmm
Firefox, Internet Explorer, Netscape, or other?
Once u go firefox u will never go back 😀
Juice and crackers or milk and cookies?
ooohh ohhh milk and cookies…feel like some right now actually..brb
Favorite fruit?
strawberries and plums
Which is worse? A bad laugh or a bad cough?
there’s no such thing as a bad laugh
Are you a cat or a dog person?
i\’m not even an animal person
Would you rather be blind or deaf?
You mean wud i rather not see the beauty around us or not hear it….hmm ok deaf
Do you eat cold cereal at night?
You say that like it\’s a bad thing…
What is your favorite TV show?
YouTub
Kill the spider or let it out?
Get my mom to smack it with her slippers ;p
Walking past a beggar, spare change or ignore?
beggers ingnore but if they are sellling sth i wud pay more than what they ask for
Boat or bus?
both…on land bus, on water boat!!!
Where do you want to travel next?
Probably India
What is your favorite food?
anything with chocolate on it 😀
What would you do if you are going to die in the next minute?
Hug my loved ones

Where The Hell is Matt–2008

Now this is weird…just 2 days ago i was thinking that Matt hasn’t released a new video in a long time and today I log onto YouTube and one of the recommended videos is….his new video 😀 😀 😀 😀

Oh…his first video was one reason that inspired me to resign and travel…so i guess i owe him one..thank you Matt for the inspiration.

ENJOY THE VIDEO

Oh and the only time i have seen Matt change his dance slightly is in this video when he is in India 🙂

And if you haven’t seen his previous videos: (the 2006 one is my fav–love the music too)

2006

The original one 2003

More info on Matt and his trips:

1. FAQ on his site

2. His lectures on why and how he made the videos:

part 1

Part 2

Part 3

The story behind 208

CCVIII

So, every time I give out my email I get the same big ?

And that big ? is WTH does 208 in it refer to.

Of course me being me, I never give out a straight answer. I always go, guess, take a wild guess.

Answers I have heard so far are:

1. My favorite number (nope that would be 11…don’t ask me why, I just like it…also have a crush on numbers 7 and 18)

2. Number of unread books I have (that number wud be closer to 308)

3. Number of seconds I can go without having Pringles (chocolate ice-cream maybe, but I could go a whole week without having Pringles)

4. No. of students I have butchered and buried in my basement (lost count of this one too—hahaha a student guessed this one)

5. Numbers of cups of tea I drink in a day (ok fine the person who guessed this knew me during the days I used to drink a lot of tea…now I only drink 7 cups a day—max)

6. Number of times I say WTH in an day (that might actually be correct 😀 😀)

Ok, so here’s story behind the 208 in my email.

See when I first wanted to set up and email account my first name alone was taken and so I had to add a number to it. Now the only number I wanted people to remember was 208—why? Well coz in those days in Iran I had a friend whose home phone number was soooo easy to remember…now this was before the mobile era in Iran—you know during the days when people actually memorized phone numbers.

Now, my phone number in those days was—I repeat, IN THOSE DAYS so no crank calls plz—was 2087365

So when I used to give out my number I used to say it’s the number of weeks in 4 years (208) + the number of days in a week (7) + the number of days in a year (365)

I know, I know, people used to give me the same look you are probable giving me now: HUH??!!

See most people knew the number of days in a week and number of days in a year but had no idea what  number of weeks in 4 years was…well since there are 52 weeks in one year so 208 in 4 years…I had to give this little math lesson every time. So I thought hey why not put the ‘208’ in my email to people remember better—so then I started saying, it’s the number in my email (208) +number of days in a week + number of days in a year.

Soon after I came up with this little formula, our phone number changed!!!

The 6 quirks tag

Well, here’s the rules of the tagged:
1. Link the person(s) who tagged you (Rieanne)
2. Mention these rules on your blog.
3. Tell about 6 unspectacular quirks of yours.
4. Tag 6 following bloggers by linking them.
5. Leave a comment on each of the tagged blogger’s blogs letting them know they’ve been tagged.

Since I am perfect—cough, cough—coming up with 6 quirks about myself is a tough task..but then again since I’m perfect there’s no task I cannot accomplish :D…here are 6 CUTE things about moi 😀

1. I can’t fall asleep unless there’s some kind of cover over me; even if it’s just a light bed sheet. As a kid I used to rock myself to sleep by pressing against the bed ends with my right foot…given that up now but the cover stays.

2. When taking a shower, I always cover my ears to hear the water drops hit the top of my head. It sounds like a storm 😀

3. I love pinching people’s ready made sandwiches and drinks :D…so when my sis or mom makes a sandwich for themselves but then get distracted (phone call or something) and leave it, first thing I do is gobble down their treat…I have no idea why it tastes SO MUCH better than if I were to make it myself 😀

4. I have a terrible, terrible, terrible memory….or as I like to say…other people have an excellent memory. Just the other day I was hanging out with old friends/colleagues and their family. One of my friends’ son turned to me and said, “Hey remember when we came to this coffee shop with N.” Seriously for the life of me, I didn’t even remember ever going to that coffee shop period!!! Someone once said I remind them of that fish on “Finding Nemo” that keeps forgetting things…can’t remember her name now!!!!

5. I will go absolutely nuts if I don’t drink two mugs of HOT tea with milk in the morning. I’m not much of a coffee drinker nor tea…just tea with milk…oh and in Malaysia I found a little place that made excellent milk tea…wish that I could have fit the shop in a suitcase and brought it with me

6. A habit I still haven’t outgrown is avoiding stepping on cracks or tile lines—not coz of superstition or anything.. I’ve turned it into a game…and I usually win:D

7. Whenever I see people staring at me, I assume it’s coz I have been talking to myself out loud again—not that out loud of course but my lips do move a lot.

8. I’m a mug magnet. I just LOVE buying mugs. Of course my family has put me through therapy so I’m much better now 😀

9. My eating habit is exactly the opposite of what health experts say—I skip breakfast, have a very light lunch and gobble down a luscious dinner :D…oh and I’m also a fan of binge eating…just yesterday, I order fish at a restaurant. Now, since any kind of sea food and I don’t get along I only managed to eat 1/3 of my dish. So by 8 I was dead hungry. I passed by Sultan Center and in only 15 minutes the following items were being digested in my intestines: a bar of Hersey Reese Fast Break, Caesar’s Red Grape juice, regular Pringles, and a bowl of Taboulah salad. 😦 😦

I tag: Arshia, Maryam and Proshat

UPDATE: Quirk no. 10…apparently i can’t count 😀

Penang Hill

As promised here are some random pix of Malaysia:

One of my favorite places over there was Penang Hill. It was soooooo serene up there (about 830 meters above sea level) I remember thinking when I was taking an early morning walk up there (early for me is 8 o’clock) that this must be paradise. I mean, what else could one ask for? If it’s sound: all you heard were leaves dancing in the light breeze, monkeys swinging from branch to branch, and a alluring symphony sang by over 100 different species of birds. If it’s aroma: all you smelt were a tantalizing mélange of the forest, the sweet floras, and the plain freshness. If it’s the view, well here you go:

On the funicular railway on my way up to the hill. The trip up takes about 30 min.

On the funicular railway on my way up to the hill. The trip up takes about 30 min.

One of the walking paths up the hill. Most of bungalows up there used to belong to Englishmen during the 18th Century (colonial period)

I guess I shouldn’t have reduced the resolution on this pic so much, the info is hardly readable 😀

The canopy walk. Check out the sign: ‘Be silent’ :D…I’ll post sth related to this later

The stretch of the canopy walk. Well i gotta over my fear of height on this walk 😀

My little companion on the walk

A Hindu temple in adjacent to the mosque below. That’s something i really loved about Malaysia: different religions and ethnicities living next to each other in peace

The mosque

A panoramic view of Penang and George Town. You can see the bridge linking this island to the mainland on the left.

Kuwait, Iran, Malaysia

About 3 months ago I picked up a book called, “Eat, Pray, Love’ by Elizabeth Gilbert at Kuwait’s airport on my way to Iran. It’s a travelogue of a woman in search of herself in Italy (eat), India (pray) and Indonesia (love).

A few minutes ago I was thinking I kinda (albeit an itsy bitsy teeny weeny kinda) had a similar experience. See, the past five years in Kuwait I have mostly focused on attaining my masterdom in the art of the worldly pleasures in all things gluttonous (eat). So Kuwait was my Italy. My last trip to Iran sealed my quest for inner peace, it was purely spiritual (pray). India was Iran for me. So could Malaysia be my Indonesia? hehehe doubt it

Next post, random pix of Malaysia: