Greatest love of all???

My energy level is low…very low these days…except when I am at work…my new job has given me the passion I had long lost in the masquerade parties of my old work place…but since this universe never lets things be balanced, my personal life has lopsided…I don’t enjoy any one’s company anymore…anyone currently in my life…a minute chat with total strangers gives me more energy than a single exchange of words with my so-called friends…they haven’t done anything…it is I who have changed…

.

You know how sometimes a song starts playing on your ipod that you have heard a billion times in the past 20 years but have never actually ‘listen’ to it…that’s what happened last night…I ‘listened’ to Whitney Houston’s song “Saving all my love for you’ for the first time and it just dawned on me that she is the other woman in this song!!! How come I had never paid attention to the lyrics before?

.

Talking of Whitney Houston, I think her song “Greatest love of all” is gravely underrated…it’s the perfect song…the words should be taught in school…grade one…as the book of life…our manual…yeah the greatest love of all is learning to love yourself?…. Or is it?…what does loving yourself really mean anyway? …A while ago I was thinking whether there’s any truth behind this quote: “If you are afraid of being lonely, don’t try to be right.”…Almost every single person told me yep it’s right…but doesn’t it mean that you would have to give up your dignity for the sake of not being right?…

.

THE GREATEST LOVE OF ALL

WHITNEY HOUSTON

I believe the children are our are future
Teach them well and let them lead the way
Show them all the beauty they possess inside
Give them a sense of pride to make it easier
Let the children’s laughter remind us how we used to be
Everybody searching for a hero
People need someone to look up to
I never found anyone who fulfill my needs
A lonely place to be
So I learned to depend on me

Chorus:
I decided long ago, never to walk in anyone’s shadows
If I fail, if I succeed
At least I’ll live as I believe
No matter what they take from me
They can’t take away my dignity
Because the greatest love of all
Is happening to me
I found the greatest love of all
Inside of me
The greatest love of all
Is easy to achieve
Learning to love yourself
It is the greatest love of all

I believe the children are our future
Teach them well and let them lead the way
Show them all the beauty they possess inside
Give them a sense of pride to make it easier
Let the children’s laughter remind us how we used to be

Chorus

And if by chance, that special place
That you’ve been dreaming of
Leads you to a lonely place
Find your strength in love


Advertisements

8 thoughts on “Greatest love of all???

  1. did i say ‘so-called’? ;)…very perspective of you…okay, let’s say they haven’t done anything new…they r just being themselves

  2. but there should be a good reason behind your feelings toward your friends? there is a cause and effect for everything my dear.

    and about the quote “If you are afraid of being lonely, don’t try to be right.”

    I think, the quote apply to those people who can never admit they are wrong, they think they always have the right answers!

  3. technogal:hmmm…maybe not for everything there’s a cause and effect….honestly i doubt my friends have done anything…it’s like jello…maybe someone as a kid LOVED jello but kinda grows out of it…now the jelly hasn’t changed…it’s still the same jelly with the same ingredient…but they just don’t enjoy it as much as they used to…my friends are like jelly..they are the same ingredient…i have changed…maybe 🙂

    I kinda thought the quote was about that stm even if you are right you should shut up about it coz it’s kinda annoying to others (especially men) if you are right all the time…

    David: yo david, miss u dude ;p ;p ;p ;p

    mane: i have the feeling you are spam….

  4. hey darya my name is darya and i just love all your posts. sometimes i think if i blank out, write inthis particular blog and then read it as a sane person. cause im thinking the same shit as you and everything. can you email me back jsut to prove im not going crazy lol byee

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s